WYOMING LIBRARY ASSOCIATION

Indian Paintbrush Book Award (Grades 4-6)

The Indian Paintbrush Book Award provides an opportunity for Wyoming youth in fourth, fifth, and sixth grades to choose their favorite book from a list of 10 nominees and honor its author.

The Indian Paintbrush Award is unique in that Wyoming students nominate the books as well as vote for the award winner. The philosophy of the Indian Paintbrush Award is to empower students to recognize and read quality contemporary children’s literature.

The Indian Paintbrush Book Award is sponsored by the Wyoming Library Association and the Wyoming State Literacy Association. 

Resources

2021-2022 awards

  • Nomination form (closed)
  • Voting form (available Feb 2022)
  • Labels
  • Packet
  • Bookmarks
  • Nominee checklists
  • Nominee poster PDF JPEG
2020-2021 awards


    Committee

      Winners & Nominees (1986-2022)

      Indian Paintbrush books by author
      Indian Paintbrush books by date

      2021-2022



      Winner
      To be announced

      First runner-up
      To be announced


      Second runner-up
      To be announced
      Nominees
      Becoming Muhammad Ali
      by James Patterson and Kwame Alexander
      The Benefits of Being an Octopus
      by Ann Braden
      Hello, Universe
      by Erin Entrada Kelly
      The House with Chicken Legs
      by Sophie Anderson
      New Kid
      by Jerry Craft
      Out of Hiding
      by Ruth Gruener
      The Remarkable Journey of Coyote Sunrise
      by Dan Gemeinhart
      Us, in Progress
      by Lulu Delacre
      Wildfire
      by W. R. Philbrick
      A Wolf Called Wander
      by Rosanne Parry

      2020-2021



      Winner
      The Trail
      by Meika Hashimoto

      First runner-up
      White Bird
      by R. J. Palacio


      Second runner-up
      Refugee
      by Alan Gratz
      Nominees
      Bob
      by Wendy Mass and Rebecca Stead
      Dear Sister
      by Alison McGhee
      Fish in a Tree
      by Lynda Mullaly Hunt
      Forest of Wonders by Linda Sue Park
      Framed! by James Ponti
      Front Desk
      by Kelly Yang
      Rising Water by Marc Aronson

      2019-2020



      Winner
      Hero
      by Jennifer Li Shotz

      First runner-up
      Resistance
      by Jennifer A. Nielsen



      Second runner-up
      Some Kind of Courage
      by Dan Gemeinhart

      Other nominees

      Awkward by Svetlana Chmakova
      Louisiana's Way Home by Kate DiCamillo
      Nevermoor by Jessica Townsend
      One for Sorrow
      by Mary Downing Hahn
      Sunny by Jason Reynolds
      Towers Falling by Jewell Parker Rhodes
      The Truth as Told by Mason Buttle
      by Leslie Connor


      2018-2019



      Winner
      The War That Saved My Life
      by Kimberly Bradley

      First runner-up
      Restart
      by Gordon Korman


      Second runner-up
      Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus
      by Dusti Bowling
      Other Nominees
      The Boys in the Boat by Daniel Brown
      Dragonwatch by Brandon Mull
      Ghost by Jason Reynolds
      Half a Chance by Cynthia Lord
      Listen, Slowly by Thanhha Lai
      Under Their Skin by Margaret Peterson Haddix
      Wishtree by Katherine Applegate

      2017-2018

       

      Winner
      The Crossover
      by Kwame Alexander


      First runner-up
      Pax
      by Sara Pennypacker

      Second runner-up
      Wish
      by Barbara O'Connor

      Other Nominees
      Circus Mirandus by Cassie Beasley
      Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library by Chris Grabenstein
      Last in a Long Line of Rebels by Lisa Lewis Tyre
      Old Wolf by Avi
      Raymie Nightingale
      by Kate DiCamillo
      Roller Girl
      by Victoria Jamieson
      Swing Sideways
      by Nanci Turner Steveson

      2016-2017

       

      Winner
      A Night Divided
      by Jennifer A. Nielsen


      First runner-up
      El Deafo
      by Cece Bell


      Second runner-up
      The Skeleton Tree
      by Iain Lawrence

      Other Nominees
      Beneath
      by Roland Smith
      Full Cicada Moon
      by Marilyn Hilton
      Masterminds
      by Gordon Korman
      The Menagerie
      by Tui and Kari Sutherland
      Soar
      by Joan Bauer
      The Thing about Jellyfish
      by Ali Benjamin
      Woof
      by Spencer Quinn

      2015-2016

       

      Winner
      The Iron Trial
      by Holly Black and Cassandra Clare


      First runner-up
      My Friend the Enemy
      by Dan Smith


      Second runner-up
      Beholding Bee
      by Kimberly Newton Fusco

      Other Nominees
      Dash
      by Kirby Larson
      Echo
      by Pam Muñoz Ryan
      Lincoln's Grave Robbers
      by Steve Sheinkin
      The Mark of the Dragonfly
      by Jaleigh Johnson
      One Came Home
      by Amy Timberlake
      Plunked
      by Michael Northrop
      The Rookie Bookie
      by L. Jon Wertheim and Tobias Moskowitz
      The Secret of Midway
      by Steve Watkins
      Sugar
      by Jewell Parker Rhodes
      A Tangle of Knots
      by Lisa Graff
      Tracing Stars
      by Erin E. Moulton
      The Wednesdays
      by Julie Bourbeau

      2014-2015

       

      Winner
      Unstoppable
      by Tim Green


      First runner-up
      Fake Mustache
      by Tom Angleberger


      Second runner-up
      The Boy on the Wooden Box
      by Leon Leyson

      Other Nominees
      Anything but Typical
      by Nora Raleigh Baskin
      The Boy on Cinnamon Street
      by Phoebe Stone
      A Dog Called Homeless
      by Sarah Lean
      Fourmile
      by Watt Key
      Icefall
      by Matthew Kirby
      Legend of the Ghost Dog
      by Elizabeth Cody Kimmel
      Liesl & Po
      by Lauren Oliver
      Prairie Evers
      by Ellen Airgood
      The Search for Wondla
      by Tony DiTerlizzi
      Small as an Elephant
      by Jennifer Jacobson
      The True Blue Scouts of Sugar Man Swamp
      by Kathi Appelt
      Where the Mountain Meets the Moon
      by Grace Lin

      2013-2014

       

      Winner
      Wonder
      by R. J. Palacio


      First runner-up
      The One and Only Ivan
      by Katherine Applegate


      Second runner-up
      Wild Life
      by Cynthia DeFelice

      Other Nominees
      Bliss
      by Kathryn Littlewood
      Bulu
      by Dick Houston
      Eight Keys
      by Suzanne LaFleur
      Game Changers
      by Mike Lupica
      Grounded
      by Kate Klise
      Ninth Ward
      by Jewell Parker Rhodes
      Pie
      by Sarah Weeks
      Sophia's War
      by Avi
      Turtle in Paradise
      by Jennifer Holm
      Wolf Storm
      by Dee Garretson
      Woods Runner
      by Gary Paulsen
      Zero to Hero
      by Henry Winkler

      2012-2013

       

      Winner
      Saving Zasha
      by Randi G. Barrow


      First runner-up
      Out of My Mind
      by Sharon M. Draper


      Second runner-up
      Because of Mr. Terupt
      by Rob Buyea

      Other Nominees
      13 Treasures
      by Michelle Harrison
      Bull Rider
      by Suzanne Williams
      Dead End in Norvelt
      by Jack Gantos
      Dog Lost
      by Ingrid Lee
      Drizzle
      by Kathleen Van Cleve
      The Flint Heart
      by Katherine Paterson
      The Fourth Stall
      by Chris Rylander
      A Long Walk to Water
      by Linda Sue Park
      Love, Aubrey
      by Suzanne LaFleur
      Okay for Now
      by Gary D. Schmidt
      Powerless
      by Matthew Cody
      Wonderstruck
      by Brian Selznick

      2012

       

      Winner
      The Red Pyramid
      by Rick Riordan


      First runner-up
      The Strange Case of Origami Yoda
      by Tom Angleberger


      Second runner-up
      I Survived the Sinking of the Titanic, 1912
      by Lauren Tarshis

      Other Nominees
      11 Birthdays
      by Wendy Mass
      The Clockwork Three
      by Matthew Kirby
      Extra Credit
      by Andrew Clements
      Flawed Dogs
      by Berkeley Breathed
      Hero
      by Mike Lupica
      Lone Wolf
      by Kathryn Lasky
      Masters of Disaster
      by Gary Paulsen
      Secret of the Night Ponies
      by Joan Hiatt Harlow
      Storm Runners
      by Roland Smith
      Storyteller
      by Patricia Reilly Giff
      Tango
      by Eileen Beha
      Touch Blue
      by Cynthia Lord

      2011

       

      Winner
      The Candy Shop War
      by Brandon Mull


      First runner-up
      The Name of This Book is Secret
      by Pseudonymous Bosch


      Second runner-up
      Savvy
      by Ingrid Law

      Other Nominees
      Everything for a Dog
      by Ann M. Martin
      Found
      by Margaret Peterson Haddix
      Heart of a Shepherd
      by Rosanne Parry
      How to Steal a Dog
      by Barbara O’Connor
      Kickoff!
      by Tiki and Ronde Barber
      Lost and Found
      by Andrew Clements
      Mudshark
      by Gary Paulsen
      The Ruins of Gorlan
      by John Flanagan
      Schooled
      by Gordon Korman
      The Valley of the Wolves
      by Laura Gallego Garcia
      When You Reach Me
      by Rebecca Stead
      Wild Girl
      by Patricia Reilly Giff

      2010

       

      Winner
      Deep and Dark and Dangerous
      by Mary Downing Hahn


      First runner-up
      The Battle of the Labyrinth
      by Rick Riordan


      Second runner-up
      Football Hero
      by Tim Green

      Other Nominees
      Elephant Run
      by Roland Smith
      Elijah of Buxton
      by Christopher Paul Curtis
      Gossamer
      by Lois Lowry
      Jackie's Wild Seattle
      by Will Hobbs
      Kenny and the Dragon
      by Tony Diterlizzi
      Lawn Boy
      by Gary Paulsen
      Listen!
      by Stephanie S. Tolan
      The Magic Thief
      by Sarah Prineas
      The Mysterious Benedict Society
      by Trenton Lee Stewart
      The Penderwicks
      by Jeanne Birdsall
      War Horse
      by Michael Morpurgo
      The Wednesday Wars
      by Gary D. Schmidt

      2009

       

      Winner
      Diary of a Wimpy Kid
      by Jeff Kinney


      First runner-up
      The Invention of Hugo Cabret
      by Brian Selznick


      Second runner-up
      The Lightning Thief
      by Rick Riordan

      Other Nominees
      Fablehaven
      by Brandon Mull
      The Fairy-Tale Detectives
      by Michael Buckley
      Getting Air
      by Dan Gutman
      Hattie Big Sky
      by Kirby Larson
      Heat
      by Mike Lupica
      The Legend of Bass Reeves
      by Gary Paulsen
      The Legend of the Wandering King
      by Laura Gallego Garcia
      No Talking
      by Andrew Clements
      Rules
      by Cynthia Lord
      Swindle
      by Gordon Korman
      Toby Wheeler, Eighth-Grade Benchwarmer
      by Thatcher Heldring
      Weedflower
      by Cynthia Kadohata

      2008

       

      Winner
      The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane
      by Kate DiCamillo


      First runner-up
      A Dog's Life
      by Ann M. Martin


      Second runner-up
      Cracker!
      by Cynthia Kadohata

      Other Nominees
      Beyond the Deepwoods
      by Paul Stewart
      The Fire Within
      by Chris D’Lacey
      The Frog Princess
      by E. D. Baker
      The Homework Machine
      by Dan Gutman
      Midnight Rider
      by Joan Hiatt Harlow
      Miracle on 49th Street
      by Mike Lupica
      Mud City
      by Deborah Ellis
      Niagara Falls, or Does It?
      by Henry Winkler
      Peter and the Starcatchers
      by Dave Barry
      Room One
      by Andrew Clements
      Takini
      by Kenneth Thomasma
      Wenny Has Wings
      by Janet Lee Carey

      2007

       

      Winner
      Dragon Rider
      by Cornelia Caroline Funke


      First runner-up
      Toad Rage
      by Morris Gleitzman


      Second runner-up
      Molly Moon's Incredible Book of Hypnotism
      by Georgia Byng

      Other Nominees
      The Amulet of Samarkand
      by Jonathan Stroud
      Buttermilk Hill
      by Ruth White
      The Heroic Adventure of Hercules Amsterdam
      by Melissa Glenn Haber
      LightLand
      by Heather McCutchen
      Maggie's Door
      by Patricia Reilly Giff
      Maxx Comedy
      by Gordon Korman
      The Perils of Peppermints
      by Barbara Brooks Wallace
      The River Between Us
      by Richard Peck
      The Silent Boy
      by Lois Lowry
      Stranded in Boringsville
      by Catherine Bateson
      Survival in the Storm
      by Katelan Janke
      Worth
      by A. LaFaye

      2006


      Winner
      No Dogs Allowed!
      by Bill Wallace


      First runner-up
      Once Upon a Marigold
      by Jean Ferris


      Second runner-up
      Hoot
      by Carl Hiaasen

      Other Nominees
      Best Halloween Ever
      by Barbara Robinson
      Blue Fingers
      by Cheryl Aylward Whitesel
      Chasing Vermeer
      by Blue Balliett
      Circle of Doom
      by Tim Kennemore
      The Dark Hills Divide
      by Patrick Carman
      Ida B ... And Her Plans to Maximize Fun, Avoid Disaster, and (Possibly) Save the World
      by Katherine Hannigan
      The Merchant of Death
      by D. J. MacHale
      The Ravenmaster’s Secret
      by Elvira Woodruff
      Rodzina
      by Karen Cushman
      The School Story
      by Andrew Clements
      Secret of the Black Widow
      by Eugene M. Gagliano
      TruckDogs
      by Graeme Base

      2005


      Winner
      The Tale of Despereaux
      by Kate DiCamillo


      First runner-up
      Double Fudge
      by Judy Blume


      Second runner-up
      Partners in the Wilderness
      by Ed Kienzle

      Other Nominees
      The Capture
      by Kathryn Lasky
      Everything on a Waffle
      by Polly Horvath
      The Field Guide
      by Toni DiTerlizzi and Holly Black
      Granny Torrelli Makes Soup
      by Sharon Creech
      Leon and the Spitting Image
      by Allen Kurzweil
      Midnight for Charlie Bone
      by Jenny Nimmo
      Parvana’s Journey
      by Deborah Ellis
      Pictures of Hollis Woods
      by Patricia Reilly Giff
      Saffy’s Angel
      by Hilary McKay
      Talon and the Dragons of Crinnelia
      by Diana Metz
      What Would Joey Do?
      by Jack Gantos
      Wishes, Kisses, and Pigs
      by Betsy Gould Hearne

      2004


      Winner
      Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
      by J. K. Rowling


      First runner-up
      Loser
      by Jerry Spinelli


      Second runner-up
      The Thief Lord
      by Cornelia Caroline Funke

      Other Nominees
      Artemis Fowl
      by Eoin Colfer
      The Breadwinner
      by Deborah Ellis
      The Captain's Dog
      by Roland Smith
      The Carnivorous Carnival
      by Lemony Snicket
      The Contest
      by Gordon Korman
      Dread Mountain
      by Emily Rodda
      The Good Dog
      by Avi
      The Hideout
      by Peg Kehret
      Hope Was Here
      by Joan Bauer
      The Hunted
      by Gloria Skurzynski
      The Janitor's Boy
      by Andrew Clements
      Ruby Holler
      by Sharon Creech

      2003


      Winner
      Among the Hidden
      by Margaret Peterson Haddix


      First runner-up
      The Reptile Room
      by Lemony Snicket


      Second runner-up
      The Giggler Treatment
      by Roddy Doyle

      Other Nominees
      Choosing Up Sides
      by John H. Ritter
      The Doll People
      by Ann M. Martin and Laura Godwin
      Down the Yukon
      by Will Hobbs
      Ice Story
      by Elizabeth Cody Kimmel
      Jaguar
      by Roland Smith
      The Lake of Tears
      by Emily Rodda
      A Mouse Called Wolf
      by Dick King-Smith
      My Life in Dog Years
      by Gary Paulsen
      Nory Ryan's Song
      by Patricia Reilly Giff
      Promises to the Dead
      by Mary Downing Hahn
      Pure Dead Magic
      by Debi Gliori
      Westward to Home
      by Patricia Hermes

      2002

       

      Winner
      Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
      by J. K. Rowling


      First runner-up
      The Bad Beginning
      by Lemony Snicket


      Second runner-up
      Because of Winn-Dixie
      by Kate DiCamillo

      Other Nominees
      A Blizzard Year
      by Gretel Ehrlich
      Bud, Not Buddy
      by Christopher Paul Curtis
      The Case of the Measled Cowboy
      by John Erickson
      Color Me Dark
      by Patricia McKissack
      Ella Enchanted
      by Gail Carson Levine
      Ghost Horses
      by Gloria Skurzynski
      Jason's Gold
      by Will Hobbs
      Lily's Crossing
      by Patricia Reilly Giff
      My Louisiana Sky
      by Kimberly Willis Holt
      Ramona’s World
      by Beverly Cleary
      The Truth about Sacajawea
      by Kenneth Thomasma
      The Wanderer
      by Sharon Creech

      2001

       

      Winner
      Holes
      by Louis Sachar


      First runner-up
      Captain Underpants and the Perilous Plot of Professor Poopypants
      by Dav Pilkey


      Second runner-up
      Sasquatch
      by Roland Smith

      Other Nominees
      The Apprenticeship of Lucas Whitaker
      by Cynthia C. DeFelice
      Doe Sia
      by Kenneth Thomasma
      Eye of the Great Bear
      by Bill Wallace
      The Girls’ Revenge
      by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
      The Landry News
      by Andrew Clements
      The Maze
      by Will Hobbs
      My Heart is on the Ground
      by Ann Rinaldi
      P. S. Longer Letter Later
      by Paula Danziger and Ann M. Martin
      Perloo the Bold
      by Avi
      Rosa Parks: My Story
      by Rosa Parks
      The Skull of Truth
      by Bruce Coville
      Soldier's Heart
      by Gary Paulsen

      2000

       

      Winner
      Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
      by J. K. Rowling


      First runner-up
      Upchuck and the Rotten Willy
      by Bill Wallace


      Second runner-up
      The Ghost of Fossil Glen
      by Cynthia C. DeFelice

      Other Nominees
      Across the Wide and Lonesome Prairie by Kristiana Gregory
      The Ballad of Lucy Whipple by Karen Cushman
      Ghost Canoe by Will Hobbs
      Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse
      Pleasing the Ghost by Sharon Creech
      Rage of Fire by Gloria Skurzynski
      Running Out of Time by Margaret Peterson Haddix
      There’s an Owl in the Shower by Jean Craighead George
      Thunder Cave by Roland Smith
      Wolf Shadows by Mary Casanova
      The World's Worst Fairy Godmother by Bruce Coville
      Wringer by Jerry Spinelli

      1999


      Winner
      Saving Shiloh
      by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor


      First runner-up
      Falling Up
      by Shel Silverstein


      Second runner-up
      The Backward Bird Dog
      by Bill Wallace

      Other Nominees
      Amber Brown Goes Fourth by Paula Danziger
      Amee-nah by Kenneth Thomasma
      Bad, Badder, Baddest by Cynthia Voigt
      Call Me Francis Tucket by Gary Paulsen
      Frindle by Andrew Clements
      Help! I'm Trapped in My Sister's Body by Todd Strasser
      The Music of Dolphins by Karen Hesse
      The Return of Santa Paws by Nicholas Edwards
      Sees Behind Trees by Michael Dorris
      Titanic Crossing by Barbara Williams
      The View from Saturday by E. L. Konigsburg
      Wagon Train 911 by Jamie Gilson

      1998


      Winner
      Crash
      by Jerry Spinelli


      First runner-up
      Shiloh Season
      by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor


      Second runner-up
      Brian’s Winter
      by Gary Paulsen

      Other Nominees
      The Best School Year Ever by Barbara Robinson
      Countdown by Ben Mikaelsen
      Cyberstorm by Gloria Skurzynski
      Dinosaurs Alive! by Shelly Ritthaler
      Far North by Will Hobbs
      The Ghost of Popcorn Hill by Betty Ren Wright
      The Light on Hogback Hill by Cynthia C. DeFelice
      Moose Tracks by Mary Casanova
      Poppy by Avi
      The Richest Kids in Town by Peg Kehret
      See You Around, Sam! by Lois Lowry
      The Tarantula in My Purse and 172 Other Wild Pets by Jean Craighead George

      1997


      Winner
      Watchdog and the Coyotes
      by Bill Wallace


      First runner-up
      Stranded
      by Ben Mikaelsen


      Second runner-up
      Mick Harte Was Here
      by Barbara Park

      Other Nominees
      The Absolutely True Story by Willo Davis Roberts
      Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman
      A Christmas Sonata by Gary Paulsen
      Dear Levi by Elvira Woodruff
      The Girls Get Even by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
      Lostman’s River by Cynthia C. DeFelice
      Math Curse by Jon Scieszka
      Pink and Say by Patricia Polacco
      Time for Andrew by Mary Downing Hahn
      Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
      Yang the Youngest and His Terrible Ear by Lensey Namioka
      Zlata’s Diary by Zlata Filipovic

      1996


      Winner
      Moho Wat
      by Kenneth Thomasma

      Other Nominees
      Addy's Surprise by Connie Rose Porter
      Aliens Ate My Homework by Bruce Coville
      Beardance by Will Hobbs
      The Boys Start the War by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
      End of the Race by Dean Hughes
      Frankie Murphy’s Kiss List by Donna Guthrie
      The Giver by Lois Lowry
      The Haymeadow by Gary Paulsen
      The Journey Home by Isabelle Holland
      Letters from a Slave Girl by Mary E. Lyons
      The Magic School Bus, Lost in the Solar System by Joanna Cole
      Monster Blood III by R. L. Stine
      Nasty Stinky Sneakers by Eve Bunting
      White Hare's Horses by Penina Keen Spinka

      1995


      Winner
      Rescue Josh McGuire
      by Ben Mikaelsen

      Other Nominees
      The Boggart by Susan Cooper
      The Dark-Thirty by Pat McKissack
      Fourth Grade Rats by Jerry Spinelli
      Goblins in the Castle by Bruce Coville
      If You're Not Here, Please Raise Your Hand by Kalli Dakos
      Jim Ugly by Sid Fleischman
      The Legend of Jimmy Spoon by Kristiana Gregory
      Mama, Let's Dance by Patricia Hermes
      Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
      The Mystery of the Cupboard by Lynne Reid Banks
      Sharing Susan by Eve Bunting
      Somewhere Just Beyond by Barbara A. Smith
      Tuck Triumphant by Theodore Taylor
      Woodsong by Gary Paulsen

      1994


      Winner
      Shiloh
      by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor


      First runner-up
      Wayside School is Falling Down
      by Louis Sachar


      Second runner-up
      Weasel
      by Cynthia C. DeFelice

      Other Nominees
      Aldo Peanut Butter by Johanna Hurwitz
      Dew Drop Dead by James Howe
      The D-Poems of Jeremy Bloom by Gordon Korman
      Ghost Brother by C. S. Adler
      Humbug by Nina Bawden
      Knights of the Kitchen Table by Jon Scieszka
      The River by Gary Paulsen
      Stepping on the Cracks by Mary Downing Hahn
      Stonewords by Pam Conrad
      There's a Girl in My Hammerlock by Jerry Spinelli
      Wanted by Betsy Cromer Byars

      1993


      Winner
      Pathki Nana
      by Kenneth Thomasma


      First runner-up
      The Doll in the Garden
      by Mary Downing Hahn


      Second runner-up
      Totally Disgusting!
      by Bill Wallace

      Other Nominees
      All about Sam by Lois Lowry
      The Ghost Cadet by Elaine Marie Alphin
      Missing by James Duffy
      On the Far Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George
      The Practical Joke War by Alane Ferguson
      The Secret of the Indian by Lynne Reid Banks
      Shoebag by Mary James
      Soup’s Hoop by Robert Newton Peck
      Strider by Beverly Cleary
      Teacher's Pet by Johanna Hurwitz
      Who Invited the Undertaker? by Ivy Ruckman
      The Young Black Stallion
      by Walter Farley

      1992


      Winner
      Maniac Magee
      by Jerry Spinelli


      First runner-up
      Fudge-a-mania
      by Judy Blume


      Second runner-up
      Fudge
      by Charlotte Towner Graeber

      Other Nominees
      38 Weeks till Summer Vacation
      by Mona Kerby
      Afternoon of the Elves
      by Janet Taylor Lisle
      Awfully Short for the Fourth Grade
      by Elvira Woodruff
      The Basement Baseball Club
      by Jeffrey Kelly
      Beetles, Lightly Toasted
      by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
      Cricket and the Crackerbox Kid
      by Alane Ferguson
      The Great Male Conspiracy
      by Betty Bates
      It's a Dog's Life
      by John Erickson
      High Wizardry
      by Diane Duane
      Horrible Harry in Room 2B
      by Suzy Kline
      Lone Star
      by Barbara Barrie
      The Shadowmaker
      by Ron Hansen

      1991


      Winner
      Matilda
      by Roald Dahl


      First runner-up
      Wait till Helen Comes
      by Mary Downing Hahn


      Second runner-up
      Number the Stars
      by Lois Lowry

      Other Nominees
      Amy’s Eyes
      by Richard Kennedy
      Angel’s Mother’s Wedding
      by Judy Delton
      Beauty
      by Bill Wallace
      The Canada Geese Quilt
      by Natalie Kinsey-Warnock
      Catwings
      by Ursula K. Le Guin
      Dangerous Ground
      by Gloria Skurzynski
      Don’t Call Me Toad!
      by Mary Francis Shura
      The Ghost Drum
      by Susan Price
      Glass Slippers Give You Blisters
      by Mary Auch
      Maggie, Too
      by Joan Lowery Nixon
      No Place for Me
      by Barthe DeClements
      Park’s Quest
      by Katherine Paterson
      Prisoner of Vampires
      by Nancy Garden
      The Rainbow People
      by Lawrence Yep
      The Show-and-Tell War and Other Stories about Adam Joshua
      by Janice Smith
      Ten Kids, No Pets
      by Ann M. Martin
      You've Been Away All Summer
      by Sheila Hayes

      1990


      Winner
      There's a Boy in the Girls' Bathroom
      by Louis Sachar


      First runner-up
      Hatchet
      by Gary Paulsen


      Second runner-up
      Just as Long as We're Together
      by Judy Blume

      Other Nominees
      Birthday Burglar and A Very Wicked Headmistress
      by Margaret Mahy
      The Facts and Fictions of Minna Pratt
      by Patricia MacLachlan
      Fran Ellen's House
      by Marilyn Sachs
      The Happiest Ending
      by Yoshiko Uchida
      Harry's Mad
      by Dick King-Smith
      Hobie Hansen, You're Weird
      by Jamie Gilson
      Josie's Beau
      by Natalie Honeycutt
      The Not-Just-Anybody Family
      by Betsy Cromer Byars
      Nutty Can't Miss
      by Dean Hughes
      Paul's Volcano
      by Beatrice Gormley
      Quentin Corn
      by Mary Stolz
      Racso and the Rats of NIMH
      by Jane Leslie Conly
      The Remembering Box
      by Eth Clifford
      A Royal Pain
      by Ellen Conford
      Soup on Fire
      by Robert Newton Peck
      Stinker from Space
      by Pamela F. Service
      This is Your Captain Speaking
      by Ivy Ruckman

      1989


      Winner
      The Return of the Indian
      by Lynne Reid Banks


      First runner-up
      Red Dog
      by Bill Wallace


      Second runner-up
      Nighty-Nightmare
      by James Howe

      Other Nominees
      Black Suits from Outer Space
      by Gene DeWeese
      The Great Mom Swap
      by Betsy Haynes
      Halfback Tough by Thomas J. Dygard
      Janet Hamm Needs a Date for the Dance
      by Eve Bunting
      Kevin Corbett Eats Flies
      by Patricia Hermes
      Love, from the Fifth Grade Celebrity
      by Patricia Reilly Giff
      The Magic Book
      by Willo Davis Roberts
      Me and My Veggies
      by Isaac Whitlatch
      Mostly Michael
      by Robert Kimmel Smith
      On My Honor
      by Marion Dane Bauer
      Rabble Starkey
      by Lois Lowry
      Ramona Forever
      by Beverly Cleary
      The Secret Life of Dilly McBean
      by Dorothy Haas
      Sixth Grade Can Really Kill You
      by Barthe DeClements
      Valentine Rosy
      by Sheila Greenwald
      The Whipping Boy
      by Sid Fleischman
      Who's Reading Darci's Diary?
      by Martha Tolles

      1988


      Winner
      The Dollhouse Murders
      by Betty Ren Wright


      First runner-up
      The Castle in the Attic
      by Elizabeth Winthrop


      Second runner-up
      The Witches
      by Roald Dahl

      Other Nominees
      Back Yard Angel
      by Judy Delton
      Christmas with Ida Early
      by Robert Burch
      The Cuckoo Sister
      by Vivien Alcock
      Daphne’s Book
      by Mary Downing Hahn
      Devil’s Race
      by Avi
      Invisible Lissa
      by Natalie Honeycutt
      Just Tell Me When We’re Dead!
      by Eth Clifford
      Nutty and the Case of the Mastermind Thief
      by Dean Hughes
      Oh Honestly, Angela!
      by Nancy K. Robinson
      The Oscar J. Noodleman Television Network
      by Stephen Manes
      Pets, Vets, and Marty Howard
      by Joan Davenport Carris
      Rich Mitch
      by Marjorie Weinman Sharmat
      Soup on Ice
      by Robert Newton Peck
      Trapped in the Slickrock Canyon
      by Gloria Skurzynski
      Who Put That Hair in my Toothbrush?
      by Jerry Spinelli
      Wordchanger
      by Mary Haynes
      Yesterday’s Horses
      by Jean Slaughter Doty

      1987


      Winner
      The Hot and Cold Summer
      by Johanna Hurwitz


      First runner-up
      The Great Rescue Operation
      by Jean Van Leeuwen


      Second runner-up
      Monster's Ring
      by Bruce Coville

      Other Nominees
      Babe
      by Dick King-Smith
      Behind the Attic Wall
      by Sylvia Cassedy
      Blair's Nightmare
      by Zilpha Keatley Snyder
      Building Blocks
      by Cynthia Voigt
      Come Sing, Jimmy Jo
      by Katherine Paterson
      Cracker Jackson
      by Betsy Cromer Byars
      The Dancing Cats of Applesap
      by Janet Taylor Lisle
      The Haunting
      by Margaret Mahy
      Lenny Kandell, Smart Aleck
      by Ellen Conford
      Omega Station
      by Alfred Slote
      One-Eyed Cat
      by Paula Fox
      Prairie Songs
      by Pam Conrad
      Raising a Mother Isn't Easy
      by Elisabet McHugh
      The Song of Pentecost
      by W. J. Corbett
      The Terrible Truth
      by Stephen Roos
      Tink in a Tangle
      by Dorothy Haas
      Your Former Friend, Matthew
      by LouAnn Bigge Gaeddert

      1986


      Winner
      Naya Nuki
      by Kenneth Thomasma


      First runner-up
      The Indian in the Cupboard
      by Lynne Reid Banks


      Second runner-up
      Nothing's Fair in Fifth Grade
      by Barthe DeClements

      Other Nominees
      4B Goes Wild
      by Jamie Gilson
      Anastasia, Ask Your Analyst
      by Lois Lowry
      Banana Blitz
      by Florence Parry Heide
      The Celery Stalks at Midnight
      by James Howe
      The Curse of the Blue Figurine
      by John Bellairs
      Dear Mr. Henshaw
      by Beverly Cleary
      The Girl with the Silver Eyes
      by Willo Davis Roberts
      In the Year of the Boar and Jackie Robinson
      by Bette Lord
      Jelly Belly
      by Robert Kimmel Smith
      Night of the Twisters
      by Ivy Ruckman
      Sarah, Plain and Tall
      by Patricia MacLachlan
      Save Queen of Sheba
      by Louise Moeri
      The Sign of the Beaver
      by Elizabeth George Speare
      Summer Switch
      by Mary Rodgers
      Toad Food and Measle Soup
      by Christine McDonnell
      Turn Homeward, Hannalee
      by Patricia Beatty
      The Wild Children
      by Felice Holman

      Return to top    

      Members

      Co-Chair Melissa Brumsted Snider (2021)
      Munger Mountain Elementary School

      (307) 734-2760

      Co-Chair Kennedy Penn-O'Toole 

      Mary Rhoads (2020)
      Johnson County Library
      (307) 684-5546

      Becky Davis (2022)

      Whitney Luciano (2023)

      Krisene Watson (2023)
      Campbell County Public Library System

      (307) 687-9210

      Return to top

      Guidelines

      The Indian Paintbrush Book Award is jointly sponsored by the Wyoming Library Association (Children’s/YA Section and the School Library/Media Personnel Section) and the Wyoming State Literacy Association. 

      The Wyoming Library Association established this award in 1985 to promote literacy and encourage conversations around quality literature among Wyoming youth.

      Voting

      Wyoming fourth, fifth, and sixth graders are encouraged to read or listen to as many of the nominated books as possible (a minimum of three) and vote for their favorite. Librarians, teachers, and parents are encouraged to promote these titles and read some of the books aloud to their students.

      Books on the list will be accessible to students with a range of reading abilities, and will represent a diversity of characters and experiences. Each spring the students vote, at school or at the public library, for their favorite book from the list. Sponsoring adults collect and submit the votes online through WYLA.org. The committee announces winning titles through the WLA and Wyoming State Literacy Association listservs. Teachers and librarians also share this information directly with students and patrons.

      Nominating Criteria

      • Books may be fiction or nonfiction, and in any format (e.g. novel in verse, graphic novel).

      • Each book’s U.S. copyright date must be within the past 5 years.

      • Books must be in print at the time of nomination. 

      • Books must be nominated by Wyoming students in grades 4-6. 

      • Only one title per author will be included on the nominations list. 

      • No author can be on the list for two consecutive years. 

      • No title can be on the nominees list more than once.

      Committee Guidelines

      The Indian Paintbrush Book Award Committee begins compiling a list of nominations in January and reads as many of the nominated titles as possible. The committee meets in April to finalize a list of 10 titles. This list becomes the ballot for the next school year, and is shared widely with teachers and librarians.

      Considerations for Nominated Books

      1.  Book meets all nominating criteria for award.

      2.  Committee takes into account the number of individual and school nominations a book receives state-wide.

      3.  Committee members use professional knowledge of children’s literature to determine the value a book will add to the list. 

      4.  Book must have at least two published reviews, or be considered on its own merit if a book is of local interest or by a Wyoming author.

      5.  Books in a series may be considered if it’s the first in a series, or if the title stands alone.

      6.  Books should be designated by publishers or in reviews as appropriate for middle-grade readers (not YA).

      7.  If possible, at least 50% of nominees should be available in paperback.

      8.  Committee will consider representing a variety of genres and a diversity of experiences in terms of gender, socio-economic status, race, etc. when building the list of nominated titles.

      Committee Composition & Responsibilities

      Committee Members

      The committee of 8 is composed of 4 members of the Wyoming Library Association (2 school or academic, 2 public), and 4 members of the Wyoming State Literacy Association.

      Each member will serve a 3-year term, with the option to serve a second term. If a member leaves the committee, they are allowed to serve another term if an opening becomes available and they’re willing to do so.

      Committee members are responsible for reading widely from the nominations list and contributing insight when building the next year’s list during the annual meeting. The meeting will take place either as a conference call, Zoom, or another online meeting format.

      Members may choose to serve as co-chair at any time during their term.

      Co-Chairs

      Co-chairs will serve for 2 years; one incoming and one outgoing. Outgoing co-chair serves as the lead, and trains the incoming co-chair.

      Responsibilities include:

      • Help to recruit and inform new committee members of responsibilities.
      • Ensure committee members are current paying members of their respective organizations.
      • Tally student votes and announce winners.
           Promote with posters and bookmarks.
           Update website information.
           Contact winning author via social media or e-mail to inform of win and get address for award.
           Have award plaque made (see sample below) and ship to author.
      • Create and manage nominations spreadsheet.
      • Remove titles that don’t meet criteria.
      • Organize titles alphabetically and fill in additional information (level, MC, etc.).
      • Communicate with committee members about reading and meeting.
      • Before committee meeting, check with the Soaring Eagle committee to ensure books don’t overlap on final nomination lists.
      • Update Committee Guidelines and By-Laws as needed, but at least every 5 years. Last updated in 2020 by Mary Borthwick and Melissa Snider.


      Return to top

      wla@amigos.org

      (800) 969-6562 ext. 6

      Wyoming Library Association

      1190 Meramac Station Road, Suite 207

      Ballwin MO 63021

      © Wyoming Library Association

      Wyoming Library Association is a 501(c)6 non-profit organization
      Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software