Article Index
WLA Awards History
Andy Fisher Technology Award
Georgia Shovlain
Milstead Award
Nora Van Burgh Professional Development Grant
Distinguished Service Award
Librarian of the Year
Outstanding Librarian
SIRS/WLA Intellectual Freedom Award
Meritorious Service Award
Unsung Hero/Heroine
Trustee/Volunteer Award
Media Support Award
Newbie Award
All Pages

WLA Awards History

This history of awards attempts to provide the membership with the names of the awards and the recipients to provide some enduring record of those librarians, trustees and volunteers who made important contributions to the state's library community. The variety of awards presented to Wyoming librarians and libraries often changed in name and purpose prior to 1980 but have been fairly consistent since that year. The researcher for this project has attempted to provide a complete history for the Fisher, Shovlain and Milstead awards, and as comprehensive a list of other award winners with WLA sources available. To all those recognized over the years and to all those who have worked in Wyoming libraries we collectively say "You are all winners."

Future award committees are encouraged to be sure that this database is updated annually.

Jerry Krois, Wyoming State Library - Researcher
October, 2002


Andy Fisher was the Wyoming State Librarian from 1963 through 1967. He was a Wyoming native and a graduate of the University of Wyoming. After leaving the State Library he became the Regional Program Officer in Denver for the Library Services and Construction Act (LSCA) for the states of Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Utah and Wyoming. He was honored with the WLA Meritorious Service Award for 1968. The award was created in 1979 and first presented in 1980. The award is a traveling painting of the Grand Tetons by a former Wyoming artist.

Recognizing a Wyoming Library that accomplished a significant technology related project completed within the last two years.

  • 2014 University of Wyoming Libraries Web Team                                                                                                                                                                                    2012 UW Libraries Access Services 
  • 2011 No award presented 
  • 2010 Teton County Library IT Department 
  • 2009 No award presented 
  • 2008 Laramie County Library System 
  • 2007 No award presented 
  • 2006 Teton County Library Tech Team 
  • 2005 No award presented 
  • 2004 Laramie County Library System 
  • 2003 Carolyn Marvin and the Reference Staff of the Campbell County Public Library for the Local Newspaper Indexing Project 
  • 2002 Teton County Library's Latino Outreach Program 
  • 2001 No award presented 
  • 2000 Laramie County Library System 
  • 1999 No award presented 
  • 1998 No award presented 
  • 1997 Teton County Library 
  • 1996 Laramie County Library System 
  • 1995 Albany County Public Library 
  • 1994 Story Branch Library, Sheridan County Library System 
  • 1990 Crook County Library 
  • 1989 Johnson County Library 
  • 1988 No award presented 
  • 1987 No award presented 
  • 1986 Carbon County Library 
  • 1985 Riverton Branch Library, Fremonty County 
  • 1984 Albany County Library, Centennial Branch 
  • 1983 Crowheart Branch Library, Fremont County 
  • 1982 Goshen County Library 
  • 1981 Fremont County Library 
  • 1980 Albany County Library

Georgia Shovlain was director of the Sheridan County Fulmer Public Library in Sheridan from 1965 to 1979. She was a strong advocate for children and community programs and received three John Dana Cotton national awards for the library. Georgia also served as American Library Association Councilor from Wyoming between 1972 and 1975. The award was first presented in 1980.

Recognizing a Wyoming library that accomplished a significant special project completed within the last two years.

  • 2015 No Nominations                                                                                                 2014 Teton County Library - Affordable Care Act Health Navigation Services                   2013 Teton County Library - The "Filament Mind" and Library Expansion
  • 2012 Natrona County Library 
  • 2011 Walter Jones and the Natrona County Public Library 
  • 2010 Worland Friends of the Library 
  • 2009 No award presented 
  • 2008 Teton County Alta Branch staff 
  • 2007 No award presented 
  • 2006 Eastern Wyoming College 
  • 2005 No award presented. 
  • 2004 No award presented 
  • 2003 Sheridan County Fulmer Public Library for the After School @ Your Library Project 
  • 2002 WYLD Migration and Implementation Team (State Library staff) 
  • 2001 Laramie County Community College Library 
  • 2000 Campbell County Library's Readers Theatre 
  • 1997 WYLD Office, Wyoming State Library 
  • 1996 Laramie County Community College Library, Academic Libraries Resource Project 
  • 1995 No award presented 
  • 1994 Laramie County Library System Storybooks Project 
  • 1993 Wyoming Newspaper Project, University of Wyoming Libraries 
  • 1992 No award presented. 
  • 1991Campell County Public Library 
  • 1990 University of Wyoming Libraries, CARL Publicity Task Force 
  • 1989 No award presented 
  • 1988 No award presented 
  • 1987Cheyenne East High School Library 
  • 1986 Johnson County Library 
  • 1985 Casper College Library 
  • 1984 Casper College Library 
  • 1983 No award presented 
  • 1982 Fremont County Library Story Hour Players 
  • 1981 Johnson County Library 
  • 1980 Rock Springs Carnegie Public Library


Milstead Award
. This award was established in 1974 in honor of the late husband of Agnes Milstead to reflect their interest in youth and children's literature. Agnes is a former professor in library science and children's literature at the University of Wyoming. Among her professional activies Mrs. Milstead has served on the Wyoming State Library Board and Albany County Library Board.

Recognizing a Wyoming library that accomplished a significant project or service which benefits children and/or teens.

  • 2015 - Learning Resource Center & Shannon Smith
  • 2014 - No Nominations were received                                                                           2013 Discover Earth: A Century of Change Exhibit, Laramie County Library System
  • 2012 Johnson County Libraries 
  • 2011 American Heritage Center 
  • 2010 Washakie County Library/Vicki Lawler 
  • 2009 No award presented 
  • 2008 Natrona County Library - Youth Services staff 
  • 2007 No award presented 
  • 2006 Natrona County Library Children's Department 
  • 2005 No award presented. 
  • 2004 Laramie County Library System Outreach Staff 
  • 2003 No award presented. 
  • 2002 Laramie County Library System 
  • 2001 No award presented. 
  • 2000 No award presented. 
  • 1999 Fremont County Library Story Hour Players 
  • 1998 Laramie County Library System's Youth Advisory Board 
  • 1997 Cheyenne Central and East High School Libraries 
  • 1996 Albany County Public Library 
  • 1995 Jackson Hole Middle School Media Center 
  • 1994 Campbell County Public Library Children's Library 
  • 1993 No award presented 
  • 1992 Laura Irvin Elementary School Library, Basin 
  • 1991 No award presented 
  • 1990 Campbell County Public Library 
  • 1989 Natrona County Library Children's Department 
  • 1988 Buffalo Elementary School Library 
  • 1987 Johnson County Library 
  • 1986 No award presented 
  • 1985 Allbany County Library Children's Department 
  • 1984 Natrona County Library 
  • 1983 Powell Branch Library 
  • 1982 Laramie County Library System 
  • 1981 Riverton Middle School Library 
  • 1980 Midwest School Library 
  • 1979 Natrona County Library 
  • 1978 Fremont County Library 
  • 1977 Moorcroft School Library 
  • 1976 Wheatland High School Library

Nora Van Burgh Professional Development Grant. Nora began her career in Wyoming libraries as a student assistant in the Natrona County High School Library. She received her Master's of Library Science degree from the University of Oregon in 1978 and was employed at Casper College for many years. A strong believer in lifelong learning, she served on the Wyoming Library Association's Continuing Education Committee. WLA created the Professional Development Grants in 1985 and changed the award name in 1991 to honor her memory.

Recipient receives funding assistance to enhance their effectiveness as a library employee through additional educational experience.

2015 No submissions

2014 Shari Haskins, Fremont County Library-Riverton                                                                                                                                                                                                     2013 Jamie Forbes, Midwest School Library 
2012 Sharon Mikesell, Laramie County Library System
2011 No award presented
2010 Mary Hipol, Uinta County Library
2009 Venice Beske, Wyoming State Library
2008 Dail Barbour of Teton County Library for a workshop in Public Library Administration.
Peggy Jording of Newcastle Middle School for a workshop in Children's Literature.
2007 Ara Anderson and Richard Landreth
2006 Kashawna White, Laramie County Library System
2005 Cindy Moore, Sweetwater County Library System
2004
2003 No award presented
2002 Laurie Lye, Casper College Library
2001 Katrina Jones, Laramie County Library System
Nancy Miller, Northwest College, John Taggart Hinckley Library
2000 Tobi Liedes-Bell, Washakie County Library ????
1999 Deb Kelly, Northwest College, John Taggart Hinckley Library
Carolyn Groves Winkler, Teton County Library
1998 Nancy Van Fleet, Sheridan Junior High School Library ?????
Mary Coffin, Laramie County Community College Library
1995 Betsy Bernfeld, Teton County Library
Diane Martin, Northwest College John Taggart Hinckley Library
Patty Myers, Johnson County Library
Cathy Butler, Weston County Library
1994 Tahna Naylor, Carbon County Library Year????
Enid Teeter, University of Wyoming Libraries
Tobi Liedes-Bell, Washakie County Library
Sylvia Batenhorst, Big Horn County Library
Karen Mydland, Sheridan College Library
Marjorie Buchholz, Park County Library
1993 Alice Meister, Sheridan County Fulmer Public Library
Marsha Brandbury, Natrona County Library
Sue Knesel, Campbell County Library
Mary Rhoads, Johnson County Library


Distinguished Service Award
Recognizing the significant accomplishments of a library/foundation employee who has been part of the Wyoming library community for at least the past 5 years and their contributions toward the improvement of library service to customers; contributions to WLA and the profession; and /or contributions to the library/s community.

2015 Bill Van Arsdale, University of Wyoming Libraries

2014 Steve Boss, University of Wyoming Libraries                                                                                                                                                                                                       2013 Martha Hanscom, University of Wyoming Libraries
2012 Ginny Kilander, American Heritage Center
2011 Debbie Sturman, Niorbrara County Library
2010 Paul Heimer, Albany County Library
2009 Michelle Havenga, Sheridan County Fulmer Public Library
2008 Bill Nelson, Director - Natrona County Public Library
2007 Dale Collum, Uinta County Public Library
2006 Anne M. Lane, Toppen Rare Books Library, University of Wyoming
2005 Mary Lou Bowles-Banks, Fremont County School District #2
2004 Lucie Osborn, Laramie County Library System
2003 Alice Hild Farris, Cheyenne Central High School
2002 Debbie Iverson, Sheridan College Griffith Memorial Library
2001 Debra Adams, Teton County Library
2000 Debbie Schlinger, Teton County Library
1999 Mary Rhoads, Johnson County Library
1998 Dorothy Middleton, Cheyenne East High School Library
Helen Graham, Sheridan County Fulmer Public Library
1997 No award presented
1996 Janet Norrod, Laramie County Library System
1995 Lynnette Anderson, Casper College Library
1994 Jerry Krois, Wyoming State Library
1993 Cathy Butler, Weston County Library
1992 Sandra Donovan, Laramie County Community College Library
1991 Lesley Boughton, Carbon County Library
1990 Nora Van Burgh, Casper College Library
1989 Nancy Jennings, Johnson County Library
1988 Bess Sheller, Carbon County Library


Librarian of the Year
Recognizing the significant accomplishments of a library employee who has in the past year improved library service to customers; contributed to WLA and the profession; and or contributed to the library's community.

2015 Claire Francis, Uinta County Library

2014 - No Nominations                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 2013 Betsy O'Neil, Natrona County Library
2012 Nichole Gerharter, Natrona County Library
2011 Jamie Markus, Wyoming State Library
2010 Chris Van Burgh, Wyoming State Library
2009 No award presented
2008 Cynthia Twing, Director - Johnson County Library
2007 Karen Lange, Laramie County Community College
2006 Kate Mutch, Natrona County Library
2005 Bonnie Stahla, Crook County Library
2004 Kay Carlson, Northwest College Library
2003 Jerry Jones, Natrona County Public Library
2002 Crystal Havely Stratton, Laramie County Community College Library
2001 Amy Shelley, Laramie County Library System
2000 Betsy Bernfeld, Teton County Library
1999 Brian Greene, Wyoming State Library
1998 Ada Howard, Fremont County Library
1997 Mary Jayne Jordan, Sundance Junior and Senior High School Library
1996 Isabel Hoy, Goshen County Library
1995 Alice Meister, Sheridan County Fulmer Public Library
1994 Helen Higby, Sweetwater County Library
1993 Theresa Bermingham
1992 Deborah Procter, Campbell County High School Library
1991 Marcia Wright, Campbell County Library
1990 Gaydell Collier, Crook County Library
1989 Susan Simpson, Albany County Library
1988 No award presented
1987 Carolyn Harrington, Worland Middle School Library


Outstanding Librarian

1986 Agnes Milstead, University of Wyoming
1985 Wilmot (Willi) McFadden, Rock Springs Public Library
1984 Barbara Fraley, Johnson County Library
1983 Debbie Iverson, Sheridan College Library
1982 Helen Jones, Carbon County Schools
1981 Rose Mary Malone, Natrona County High School and Casper College Libraries
1980 Bill Heuer, Fremont County Library
1979 Bess Sheller, Carbon County Library
1978 No award presented
1977 Lisa Lang, Albany County Library
1976 Georgia Shovlain, Sheridan County Fulmer Public Library


SIRS/WLA Intellectual Freedom Award

2007 Converse County Library
2006 No award presented
2005 Crook County School District #1
2004 No award presented
2003 Marcia Wright, Campbell County Public Library
2001 Ron Franscell, Denver Post journalist and formerly with Gillette News-Record
2000 Bruce Moats, Cheyenne attorney
1999 Charles Levendosky, Casper Star-Tribune


Community Supporter Award (name of award changed from Meritorious Service Award in 2013) 
Recognizing a library supporter, for example an elected official, financial benefactor, community supporter or individual who is not a library employee or volunteer.

2015 Representative Tim Stubson

2014 Cathy Craig, Fort Washakie                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     2013 Prairie Wind Elementary PTO, Gillette
2012 Thomas Hinman, Big Horn County Library
2011 No award presented
2010 Natrona County Public Library Foundation
2009 Mick and Susie McMurry
2008 Susan and Doug Samuelson
2007 Kay Nord
2006 John Jorgensen
2005 Billy & Margaret Balthrop
2004 David Morey
2003 Colleen Eifealdt
2001 Carol McMurry
Noel Griffith, Jr
1999 Friends of the Sheridan County Fulmer Public Library
1998 Loretta Durfee, Crook County Library
1997 Ester Divall, Albany County Public Library
1996 Casper Breakfast Optimist Club
1995 Zonta Club of Cheyenne
1994 Chuck Thompson, Professor, Laramie County Community College
1993 Friends of the Johnson County Library
1992 Penny Schenker, volunteer, Albany County Library and Laramie High School Library
1991 Betty Ouderkirk an Wilma Bovie, Friends of the Natrona County Library
1990 Cherry Willisam, Sheridan County Fulmer Public Library Board
1989 Patti Sims and Rexanne East, Glenrock Branch Library
1987 Mobil Coal Producing Inc, Caballo Rojo Mine, Campbell County
1985 Regina Barrington, Albany County Library volunteer
1984 Rexanne East, Glenrock Branch Library
Patti Sims, Glenrock Branch Library
1983 Gwen Rice, Wyoming State Library
1982 No award presented
1981 Friends of the Natrona County Library
1980 No award presented
1979 Roseine Church, Wyoming Department of Education
Ed Byers, Laramie County Library System
Dolly Edmonds, Lincoln County Library
Wayne H. Johnson, Wyoming State Library
Corky Walters, Wyoming State Library


Unsung Hero/Heroine
Recognizing someone who works in a library and is essential to the organization. This can be for a major or minor achievement, something unusual. or even a noble deed.

2015 Vicki Wallace, Big Horn Library

2014 Laura Block, Laramie County Public Library                                                                                                                                                                                                           2013 Fred Parsons, Natrona County Public Library
2012 Elizabeth Gaines, Hulett Branch Library
2011 Megan Herold, Johnson County Library
2010 Kip Bethrurem, Sheridan County Public Library System
2009 Lesley Boughton, Wyoming State Library
2008 Julie Eatmon, Volunteer Specialist - Laramie County Library
2007 Gina Valencia
2006 Mike Klopfenstein, Laramie County School District #1
2005 Emily Daly, Natrona County Public Library
2004 Sue Hollingshead, Laramie County Library System
2003 Susie Scott-Mullen, Wyoming Community Foundation
2002
2001
2000 Paul & Violet Smith, Crook County Library
1999 Trish Palluck, Wyoming State Library
1998 Mary Coffin, Laramie County Community College Library
1997 Colleen Williams, Park County Library
1996 Enid Teeter, University of Wyoming Libraries
1995 Kevin Anderson, Casper College Library
1994 Donna Blakeman, Crook County School Library
1993 Imogene White, Johnson County Library
1992 No award presented.
1991 Karen Lange, University of Wyoming Libraries


Trustee/Volunteer Award, prior to 2010 known as the Trustee Citation
Recognizing an individual or a group that has accomplished outstanding volunteer service and accomplishments for a library.

2015 Bonnie Cohee, Campbell County Library

2014 Bob & Sue Moore, Natrona County Public Library                                                           2013 Steve Reinman, Johnson County
2012 Lynn Wegner, Teton County Library
2011 Margaret Lungren
2010 Julie Cash, Laramie County Library Foundation
2009 Chris Mullen, Natrona County Public Library
2008 Laramie County Library System Board
2007 No award presented
2006 Rose Proctor, Crook County Library
2005 Mary J. Wendel, Fremont County Library System
2004 No award presented
2003 Jack Mueller, Wyoming State Library Board
2002 Ruth Ann McCann, Johnson County Library Board
2001 Douglas K Bryant, Albany County Public Library Board
Cynthia Thomas, Park County Library Board
2000 No award presented.
1999 John Becker, Teton County Library Board
1998 Bonnie Hefenieder, Washakie County Library Board
1997 Bruce Heimbuch, Platte County Library Board
1996 Jeff Ketchum, Laramie County Library System Board
1995 Rande Money, Johnson County Library Board
1994 Sheridan County Fulmer Public Library Foundation Board, Inc.
1993 Sandy Zeimans, Goshen County Library Board
1992 Norm Brown, Albany County Library Board
1991 Gisele Robinson, Crook County Library Board
John McWilliams, Sheridan County Fulmer Public Library Board
1990 No award presented.
1989 Agnes Hand, Natrona County Library Board
1988 Norma Prevedel, Sweetwater County Library Board
1987 Sheridan County Fulmer Public Library Board
1986 Phyllis Shaw, Park County Library Board
1985 Ken Richardson, Fremont County Library Board
1984 Bette Thompson, Sublette County Library Board
1983 Natrona County School District 1 Board of Trustees
1982 Eleanor Witzenburger, Laramie County Library System Board
1981 John Dayton, Lincoln County Library Board
1980 Dolly Edmonds, Lincoln County Library Board
1979 Doris Engel, Weston County Library Board
1978 Paul Smith, Crook County Library Board
1977 Charlotte Vivion, Carbon County LibraryBoard
1976 Anne Nightingale, Fremont County Library Board


Media Support Award
Recognizing a specific media individual, company or group providing general support of a library or a special project.

2015 No Nominations

2014 Gillette Public Access Television                                                                                                                                                                                                                             2013 Sarah Hale, Editor, Star Valley Independent - Lincoln County
2012 Casper Star Tribune
2011 The Sheridan Press
2010 Jerry Raehal, Editor and Publisher of the Rawlins Daily Times
2009 Torrington Telegram
2008 Karen Cotton, Wyoming Tribune Eagle
2007 Bruce McCormack - Cody Enterprise
2006 Micah Sturr, Laramie Boomerang
2005 Steve Norris, KIML, Basin Radio
2004 Daily Rocket-Miner
2003 High Plains Sentinel
2002 Robb Hicks, Buffalo Bulletin
2001 Paul & Lynn Montoya, KJJL, Cheyenne
2000 Casper Journal
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995 Howard Allen & The Sundance Times, Sundance


Newbie Award
In 2010 the Newbie Award replaced the "Award" Award. The Newbie Award was developed to recognize the efforts of a library employee who has worked in the library profession or field for less than 6 years and made significant contributions to the organization. The award provides an opportunity for WLA to recognize an outstanding young person who is making a library in Wyoming better.

2014 Pamela Fanelli, Albany County Library                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   2012 Colleen Moran, Sublette County Library
2011 No award presented
2010 Brenda Thomson, Natrona County Public Library


The "Award" Award was established in 1984 to replace the "Above and Beyond" award of the association. This award is a general catch-all for everyone who deserves an award, but whose achievement doesn't fit any other category. Awards are given for a humorous or horror story, a major or minor achievement, or a noble deed.

In 2010 the "Award" Award was replaced by the Newbie Award.

2009 Denise Jackson, Lincoln Elementary School
2008 Sue Dennis, volunteer - Teton County Library
2007 Larry Kummer
2006 Tina Lackey, Wyoming State Library
2005 Phil Rumpel, Laramie County Library System
2004 Greta Lehnerz, Natrona County Public Library
Missy Falcey, Teton County Library
2003 Isabel Hoy and the Staff of the Goshen County Library
2002 Dail Barbour, Teton County Library
2001 Rodney Knudson, Hulett School Library
2000 Loucille Adams, Fremont County Library
1999 Erin Kinney, F.E. Warren Air Force Base Library and Scott Kinney, Laramie County Library System
1998 Mike Williams, Park County Library
1997 Friends of the Powell Branch Library
1996 Jon Willette
1995 Linda Love and Rose Marie Davidson, Johnson County Library Board
1994 Lynn Erickson, Laramie County Library System
1993 Stephanie M. Copeland, Albany County Public Library
1992 Linda Nousianen, Teton County Library
1991 Marc Stratton, Wyoming State Library
1990 Casper College Library Staff
1989 Nancy Effinger, Teton County Library
1988 Sandy Frazier, Albany County Library (?)
1987 Corky Walters, Wyoming State Library
1986 Sheridan County Fulmer Public Library Patrons
1985 Jerry Krois, Wyoming State Library
1984 Rick Richmond, Sublette County Library

Above and Beyond Award (1982 and 1983). Created by the Awards Committee to allow for recognition beyond the established award categories.)

1983 Leonard Clarke, Carbon County Library Board
1982 Ed Byers, Laramie County Library System

The Library Support Award was established in 2010. The award recognizes a Wyoming individual or group who has been visionary in the future of Wyoming's libraries.

2010 Governor Dave Freudenthal